None in the archives so let's get this going.
Rec, talk, whatever
Chart Tread
make 'em at neverendingchartrendering.org
Holy fuck holy fuck
Celer - Shima
iso68 - Space Frames
Marconi Union - Ghost Stations
Marsen Jules - Herbstlaub
The Gerbils - Are You Sleepy
The Manchester Orchestra - I'm Like a Virgin Losing a Child
keith jarrett and brian eno
Check out Do Make Say Think if you haven't yet
Sensations' Fix - Music Is Painting in the Air
Lil Ugly Mane- Uneven Compromise
Fishmans
Labradford - Mi media naranja
Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Quintet : ONJQ Live in Lisbon
Binary Star - Masters of the Universe
this thread is gonna LAST forever
I promise
interesting
Trus'me - Working Nights
Ping Is No Groovy - Going Through the Sky
there's lots more cooler albums out there lol
listened to Binary Star, but thanks for the Otomo rec. ill check it out
listen to Herbie Hancock "Empyrean Isles" and Wayne Shorter "Juju"
i am here
*yawns*
yus
What are the best websites to make charts on?
Topsters is pretty shit
gib recs pls
+eno
+skinny fists
+laughing stock, spiderland, skinny fists
+post rock/10
+coltrane
out of all time...
+future days, skinny fists, court of the crimson king, spiderland, age of adz, nmh, close to the edge, laughing stock
good shit
>neverendingchartrendering.org
Mahavishnu Orchestra - "The Inner Mounting Flame"
Billy Cobham- "Stratus"
Tony Williams- "Emergency!"
fuck I meant "Spectrum" for Billy Cobham, i was thinking of the song on that album
thanks man, listening to the inner mounting flame, it's pretty good so far
Terre Thaemlitz - Soil
Jan St. Werner - Felder
Marsen Jules Trio - Présence acousmatique
Flanger - Lollopy Dripper
Joao Gilberto - Amoroso
Just recently been in the mood for kvlt riffs, electronic sounds, and a little bit of crazy jazz rhythms I guess.
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Roy Harper - Stormcock
Steffen Basho Juggens - In The Morning Twilight
Iron Lung - Sexlexx // No Sex
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
Are the repeat albums supposed to be intentional?
Third Ear Band - s/t (also sometimes called Elements)
Sunny Murray - s/t
Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
See Particularly the Flanger and Jan St. Werner albums
My most recent stuff. Need recs
nice chart
hecq - 0000
heurco s. - colonial patterns
gang gang dance - god's money
owen pallett - heartland
julia holter - ekstasis
I just paste the month charts in from tapmusic, cuz i dont want to make separate topsters charts just to avoid doubling up
>Nujabes
Daedelus - Exquisite Corpse
Yoshinori Sunahara - Pan Am: The Sound of the 70's
would appreciate recs.
Monade - Socialisme ou Barbarie: The Bedroom Recordings
Paddy McAloon - I Trawl The Megahertz
Shudder to Think - Pony Express Record
Oren Ambarchi - Grapes from the Estate
Can I have your last.fm or something? I'd really love to talk.
Son Lux - Lanterns
Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
...
backlog is thinning out, need recs asap
euphone - breaking parole
bluetile lounge - lowercase
smog - the doctor came at dawn
hungry ghosts - alone, alone
laura - radio swan is down
neat beats - cosmic surgery
jan jelinek - loop-finding-jazz-records
seekae - the sound of trees falling on people
caural - remembering today
alison's halo - eyedazzler
lilys -in the presence of nothing
bailter space - robot world
the raymond brake - piles of dirty winters
unwound - new plastic ideas
desolate - the invisible insurrection
can - tago mago/future days/ege bamyasi
fishmans - long season
snowing - fuck your emotional bullshit
thanks for the recs everyone
Koln Concert is great, just love the way he travels in his own composition. Will check out the rest for sure
I like your taste in post rock
Year of no light - Ausserwelt
check out Ulver, my favorites are shadows of the sun, Bergtatt, and Kveldssanger.
Pelican - The Fire in our Throats
Agalloch - The Mantle , Marrow of the spirit
40 Watt Sun - The Inside Room
Bong - Mana Yood Shushai
Angelic Process - Weighing Souls with sand
+sketches of spain
Seefeel - Quique
check out Milton Nascimento - Clube da Esquina and Minas
Santana - Caravanserai
Sweet smoke - just a poke
Check out Hiromi Uehara - Time Control
pinkshinyultrablast - everything else matters
need recs
The Antlers - In The Attic of the Universe
Can - Ege Bamyasi
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
United States of America - s/t
Brian Eno
bump
jacqueline taïeb - sept heures du matin
jessica pratt - on your own love
saint etienne - so tough
mark fry - dreaming with alice
no bully
i like a lot of this, what's the one between sweet trip and this heat and the one underneath dolmen music?
shibusashirazu - shibuboshi
bisk - strange or funny ha-ha?
Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Time
Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Washed Out - Life of Leisure EP
Empress of - Me
nice chart, if you havent try grouper - dragging a dead deer up a hill
Why'd you rec this chart Euphone? Genuinely curious
anyone have a prog rock chart? Stuff similar to Genesis, King Crimson, Moody Blues?
have fun
>Why'd you rec this chart Euphone? Genuinely curious
i rec it to anyone who has Stereolab on their chart.
jessica bailiff - s/t
deru - 1979
starflyer 59 - gold
huerco s. - colonial patterns
forest swords - engravings
marsen jules - yara
props for the aidan baker
sofa - grey
my dad is dead - ...and he's not gonna take it anymore
bloc party - silent alarm
thank you
Rec my bitch up
>prog chart
>electric wizard
whaa
Parliament - Mothership Connection
Benny Maupin - Flower in the Lotus
Pete La Roca - Turkish Women at the Bath
Sun Ra - Strange Strings
Daniel Bachmann - River
Eliane Radigue - Trilogi de la Mort
The Necks - Hanging Gardens
This is a very good char my friend
Skepta - Konnichiwa
Lutoslawski - Zimerman: Piano Concerto; Symphony No. 2
Sibylle Baier - Colour Green
Miles Davis - In A Silent Way
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids - We Be All Africans
Ahmad Jamal Trio - s/t
i'm taking recs
Isn't La Saine du Siecle better than the self-titled?
William Parker - Tamarindo
test dept
dave bixby - ode to quetzalcoatl
nurse with wound - dissecting table
john fahey - red cross
univers zero are goat
yo
Loren Mazzacane Connors - Lullaby
Хвocт и AyкцЫoн - Жилeц Bepшин
Svarte Greiner - Knive
broadcast - work and non work
Manual - until tomorrow
Cerati melero - colores santos
Cornelius - fantasma
Cerati - bocanada
Tujiko Noriko - Blurred In My Mirror
Slum village - Fantastic volume 2
Floex - zorya
Andy stott - we stay together
Long fin Killie - houdini
Evpatoria report - maar
Mark McGuire - Living with yourself
I love Mazzacane and his discog is so huge. Haven't heard Lullaby but will do.
Portrait of a Soul has to be my favorite.
Thanks for the other recs too.
and i havent heard Portrait, will do
Sorry for not recing but I don't really regular Cred Forums. Anyway could someone please rec me some modern noise rock
his name is alive - livonia
cigarettes after sex - i/ii
the tower recordings - the galaxies' incredible...
spray paint - cussin"
el jesus de magico - just deserts
teen suicide - dc snuff film (like a more depressing/shit-fi wavves)
home blitz - out of phase
Julianna Barwick, Luna Park Ensemble
Kashiwa Daisuke - Re
Mirah
Skullflower
Neutral Milk Hotel - The Neutral Milk Hotels
>spray paint - cussin"
>el jesus de magico - just deserts
>teen suicide - dc snuff film (like a more depressing/shit-fi wavves)
>home blitz - out of phase
Thanks man, really enjoying Spray Paint.
you're welcome, glad to hear. but i just noticed that my other three recs may not be for you if you're not really into the lo-fi thing so i'll give you another ep rec
lower - walk on heads
Well I've heard Teen Suicide before and kinda of liked them, Ill give them another listen.
cigarettes after sex are godlike
wish they'd release more new material
thanks for the other two, haven't heard
I've only heard Program Music, how does it compare?
Very autumn-ish taste, I like it
Re is definitely my favorite
All of the tracks feel just as developed as Program Music despite taking up less time
george winston is great
Green Carnation - Light of Day, day of darkness
Thy Catafalque - Sgurr
Listen to moondog if you haven't yet
check out panopticon
If you want something quiet, listen to
Dawn of Midi - Dysnomia
Discovering music without Cred Forums usually makes for good recs
Been a pretty good week. Obviously not in a general sense, I'm chronically unhappy and I want to die, but at least I've been listening to music I really dig
>Dopesmoker
Belzebong - Sonic Scapes and Weedy Grooves
Mars Red Sky - Stranded In Arcadia
Om - Variations On a Theme
Zaum - Oracles
>Agalloch
Alda - Tahoma
Falls Of Rauros - The Light That Dwells In Rotten Wood
Ashbringer - Yūgen
Havukruunu - Havulinnaan
>Deafheaven and Alcest
An Autumn For Crippled Children - Try Not To Destroy Everything You Love
Lantlos - .neon
Lantlos - Melting Sun
mol - mol
What's the album above Gas? Looks cozy
>Sissy Spacek
Fear of God - As Statues Fell
you also might like Full Of Hell's noise EPs
theres a pastebin my dude
it's Cendre and yes its cozy af
let's get talking. somebody recommend me stuff
please give me recs
I recommend you stop droning pitchfork
Wilco - Being There
Vertical Slit - Slit & Pre-Slit
Alan Braxe and Friends - The Upper Cuts
Chthe'ilist - Le dernier crépuscule
Curtis Mayfield - Curtis
Hosono - Pacific
Rovo - Mon
Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
oh shit, sorry, I totally missed that
Rollerskate Skinny - Horsedrawn Wishes
>"You like popular albums you must get them from pitchfork and you have bad taste"
Stop droning Cred Forums
Nice comeback retard, all those albums are shit
...
...