Post your TOP 7 films and let the others judge you
>Prestige
>The Sting
>Crank
>Scott Pilgrim
>Die hard
>Fight Club
>The Trial
Post your TOP 7 films and let the others judge you
>Prestige
>The Sting
>Crank
>Scott Pilgrim
>Die hard
>Fight Club
>The Trial
Other urls found in this thread:
>Close Up
>8 1/2
>The Rules of the Game
>Fanny and Alexander
>The Godfather
>The Long Goodbye
>Metropolitan
>Shutter Island
>Locke
>The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
>LOTR
>Watchmen
>Dark Knight
>Master and Commander
>The Fast and The furious
>2 Fast 2 Furious
>The Fast and the Furious Tokyo Drift
>Fast & Furious
>Fast Five
>Fast & Furious 6
>Furious 7
Normie
"cinephile" virgin
Pleb faggot
>2001: A Space Odyssey
>Oslo, 31. august
>Possession
>Eyes Wide Shut
>Come and See
>Blue Is The Warmest Color
>The Neon Demon
>"cinephile" virgin
Sounds like projection mate. Anyway, where's your list?
Mad Max 2
The Thing
Predator
Monster Squad
Airplane! 2
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
Battle for Sevastopol
Master of the flying guillotine
Ah I thought you just quoted that other user. This list is very impressive and your taste impeccable I must admit, sir.
at the end of my post?
not bad
kys
eh
i hope your kidding
2 good ones
not bad
1. the pest
2. army dog
3.turbo kid 2
4.freddy got fingered
5.army dog 2
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Man of Steel
Sucker Punch
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Watchmen
300
Dawn of the Dead
two kinos
two duds
didnt see army dog 2
>Night on Earth
>Apocalypso
>This is Spinal Tap
>Matrix
>Waking Life
>The Last Waltz
>The Act of Killing
>High Fidelity
>Mind Game
>Memento
Absolute Patrician Taste and Trips: The Post
it didn't actually come out, i made it myself in windows movie maker
>>Apocalypso
Bloodiest musical i've ever seen.
i really like this pic
Those trips confirm it, Zack Snyder = true Kino
>The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
>Michael Kohlhaas
>Apocalypse Now
>The Raid 2
>Toto le Heros
>Napoleon Dynamite
>Snowpiercer
R8
The Land Before Time V
Disaster Movie
The Master of Disguise
The Adventures of Pluto Nash
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
Bio-Dome
The Last Airbender
lol you fucking Mad Man
Fight Club
American History X
Boondocks Saints
Dark Knight
average
borecore
memeing (checked those trips btw)
(can't read instructions)
would watch movies with these anons
>Happiness
>Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
>The Blair Witch Project
>2001
>The Holy Mountain
>The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
>Salo: or the 120 Days of Sodom
>would watch movies with these anons
Thanks bro, same
i'll bring the popcorn
>The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Thanks, looks interesting
Let the right one in
Akria
Bridge over the river kwai
Barton Fink
Spinal Tap
La Haine
Ran
Magic Mike XXL.
uh that's about my only all time favorite these days
It's yours, my friend.
the master
the social network
there will be blood
boogie nights
taxi driver
>she will NEVER castrate you with her teeth
just die in my sleep already
( ._.) ( ;_;)
It's a Wonderful Life
Jean D'Florette
Manon Des Sources
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Videodrome
Suspiria
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
see
>"cinephile" virgin
>Taxi Driver
>Apocalypse Now
>Trainspotting
>Oldboy
>Irreversible
>Blade Runner
>Drive
lol your list is the most ""cinephile" virgin" out of most people in the thread
Godfather
Dr Strangelove
Citizen Kane
Metropolis
Apocalypse Now
Taxi Driver
2001: A Space Odyssey
Considering that I love 3/5 of those, it probably means that I should check the other two (The Master, The Social Network)
La Règle Du Jeu,
My Darling Clementine,
Sunrise,
Mirror,
Joan of Arc,
Battleship Potemkin,
L'Avventura.
God the IMDBfaggots in this thread make me nauseous.
plebs with good taste
pseud
>Cannibal Holocaust
>Cobra Verde
>The Great Silence
>Double Indemnity
>The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
>The Road Warrior
>Conan the Barbarian
insecure
>reasoning
calling others pseud/projecting
>King of Comedy
>Miller's Crossing
>An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano
>Adaptation
>Amadeus
>Goodfellas
>The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Try hard
im obsessed with the master, watch it all the time just different scenes. masterpiece.
Honestly, I've only seen one of those movies and it was meh.
I'm not calling you a pseud, I'm just saying that's my first impression based solely on that list. They are all great films, I'd be proud to have them on my list, but I feel the list lacks diversity. Not that mine doesn't lack diversity. I was just giving out a very surface level critique, which I thought was the point.
Without order
>Pusher 2
>Neon Demon
>Oslo 31
>Irreversible
>Wings of Desire
>Donie Darko
>Mysterious Skin
Terminator
Taxi Driver
Apocalypse Now
Blade Runner
Alien
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clerks
If I was a try hard I would have included at least one film from before 1960
They're pretty varied in my opinion!
I have more than 800 favorites so picking was hard.
>the big lebowski
>ineherent vice
>forrest gump
>inglorious basterds
>from dusk till dawn
>scary movie 1
>tropa de elite 1
i'm aware i'm pleb
>Valhalla Rising
>Fellowship of the Ring
>Chronicles of Riddick
>Shrek
>Dungeons and Dragons
>Goodfellas
>Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut
Edit: Clerks replaced with The Exorcist prolly.
Good stuff
Mine (completely honest)
Shadows of forgotten ancestors
Hovering over the water
The spirit of the beehive
Son nom de venise dans Calcutta desert
Out 1
Train of shadows
On an empty balcony
Terra? What's up
I feel that. I was just lumping many of them together as you know, artsy b/w silents, that kind of thing. The sorts of films people would say are their favorites to sound smart. Not that I think that's why you like them, I'm sure you genuinely have a love for each of these and you certainly have better taste than most of Cred Forums, but with the nature of these threads that's just how it goes
That's alright pal, almost everyone has seen all of your movies and enjoyed them
Hey what's up? Seen anything good recently?
Also what's your list man?
you've got a boner for the middle ages and swords that are straight, no gay katanas allowed.
My 7:
Goodfellas
Apocalypse Now
Barry Lyndon
There Will Be Blood
12 Years a Slave
Das Boot
Big Lebowski
That was my list!
>The Wicker Man
>Persona
>Modern Times
>Lawrence of Arabia
>True Romance
>Barry Lyndon
>The Breakfast Club
Aguirre
Stalker
Come and see
Pusher 2
Kladivo/Witch hammer
Postřižiny
Spalovač Mrtvol
same
looks like she just got done castrating some lucky goy.. i mean.. boy
Is it true she's ok with having sex with her white bf but she only accept casual sex with black males?
>Alien
>Shutter Island
>Rosemary's Baby
>Fargo
>Lost in Translation
>The Others
>Apocalypse Now
Haters meet me on the battlefield
>Milennium Actress
>The 400 Blows
>Stalker
>All About Lily Chou Chou
>Dr Strangelove
>The Debussy Film
>La Haine
her teeth is literally made for castrating
>The Dark Knight
>Sunshine
>Shawshank Redemption
>The Shining
>Blade Runner
>The Anvil Hoarder (1930)
>La Dolce Vita
>After Hours
>Nashville
>Boogie Nights
>Annie Hall
>Mulholland Drive
>Vivre sa vie
Aguirre is some crazy shit
...
what a shitty makeup job
indB
>Movies women will never understand poster
>Refn
>That much Kuberick
These films aren't that good but they are all pretty niche I guess
Alright some decent stuff all normal though
INDb cinephile who thinks himself better than the rest of the top 100
Generic shit
>Kubrick, Scorsese, Wells the list goes on
Refn fags must be stopped
>Harold and Maude
>Coraline
>Zodiac
>The Tree of Life
>Eraser head
>Hedwig and the Angry Inch
>No Country For Old Men
>persona
>lawrence
>Barry Lyndon
Good picks user
>In Bruges
>Die Hard
>The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
>Casablanca
>Commando
>The Usual Suspects
>her teeth is
In no particular order
Fellini Satyricon
Gummo
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Heavenly Creatures
Slacker
The Matrix
Punch Drunk Love
>>Zodiac
Just saw this for the first time and I was really impressed. Riveting film, with some unwieldy material. I hadn't really loved a Fincher film til then.
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. The Godfather
3. The Dark Knight
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Schindler's List
6. Pulp Fiction
7 .The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
I think you'll find that most people have a hard time arguing with this
>Spalovač Mrtvol
>tfw you're as autistic as Mili
Refn is among the few genuine auteurs making films today. You should be worshipping at his feet desu
Only need 2
> Raiders of The Lost Ark
> It's All Gone Pete Tong
Sophia I didn't know you browse Cred Forums
...
Ayyy I get it
Great taste
is this the famed IMDB top movies?
>1. The Shawshank Redemption
Never seent, i know, i know
>2. The Godfather
kinooo
>3. The Dark Knight
garbaaaage
>4. 12 Angry Men
excellent
>5. Schindler's List
very good
>6. Pulp Fiction
very good, great in its way
>7 .The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
just good, not that great
Sophia? Pls tell me who this is so we can be friends.
Butchering scripts and using Suspiria visuals to showcase your bad actors who you only hire because you want to fuck them
The editing and shot continuities in this movie are amazing
>Synecdoche, New York
>2001: A Space Odyssey
>House
>Do The Right Thing
>Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
>Punch Drunk Love
>Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Battle royale
Blade runner
Bridge over the river Kwai
China town
Henry V (Branagh)
Lawrence of Arabia
Unforgiven
is this Rebecca Black Tier Kino
youtube.com
>Daddy's Rich Daughter bought her a music video checked
>Christian Theme checked
>Bad Special Effects and Questionable Quality checked
>Attempt at Rap checked
>dubs Tenative
Does anyone else have an odd list in that many of their favorite directors are not represented? For instance many of my top films are sort of one-offs or two offs for directors i'm not completely enamored with, rather than a single film from top guys like Malick, PTA, Allen, Fassbinder who have amazingly consistent bodies of work.
refn is the most alpha dircetor
Pulp Fiction and Dark Knight are on the same level of quality, user
>alpha
*autistic
Forrest Gump x7
make sure you're hitting the make new thread button next time, retard
>fight club
>se7en
>me and earl and the dying girl
>the blair witch project
>evolution
>elysium
>district 9
I'm sorry but I disagree with you on your statement.
Pulp Fiction is leagues ahead of The Dark Knight which is really uninspired and artistically void. Yeah, PF is genre pastiche, but beautifully, vividly directed and written. A cool idea to have modern lurid crime stories intersecting like old pulp fiction paperbacks. TDK is clunky, ugly, dull, laughable exposition and dialogue.
very asian
No need to apologize you cuck
Jokes on you I was only ironically apologizing through a Tommy Wiseau quote. Don't touch me, mutherfucker!
Prospero's Books
Tree of Life
Zerkalo
Sans Soleil
Valley of the Bees
The Ascent
The Color of Pomegranates
Akira
Fight Club
Blue Velvet
Zodiac
Beginners
Mulholland Drive
2001
>Spalovač Mrtvol
Funnily enough Alison Brie was in that movie
Britbongs like me naturally have associated with mud bloods and celestials. Feels good to be uncucked now though.
Why are briefags such plebs ?
I beg your pardon ?
He takes what he wants, and i think he wants your life...
fite me
>Godfather part I
>Taxi Driver
>Inside Lleweyn Davis
>Barry Lyndon
>Blue Velvet
>Seventh Seal
>Apocalypse Now
Rosemary's Baby
MP and the Holy Grail
Blue Velvet
The Naked Gun
The Shining
Brazil
Silence of the Lambs / Airplane!
...
2001: A Space Odyssey
Nosferatu
path of glory
lawrence of arabia
Das Boot
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Bridge on The River Kwai
>implying IMDB is bad
rate pls
1. Goodfellas
2. Jeux d'enfants
3. Bourne Identity
4. Good Will Hunting
5. Les Intouchables
6. Inglorious Basterds
7. Up in the Air
>Saw
>Saw 2
>Saw 3
>Saw 4
>Saw 5
>Saw 6
>Saw 3D
all but the first 2 are good.
workingclass/ten
dad/10
listens to led zepplin/10
Has a tumblr account/10
history of self harm/10
History major/10
has weird fetish/10
The Matrix
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Terminator 2
Dredd
Speed Racer
I like girls in Chuck Taylors, is that a weird fetish?
Where can I watch this Brie movie? I can't find a torrent or anything anywhere...
It's up on PTP I believe
Depends really. If you're licking those Chucks then sure, thats pretty gross. Liking a pretty girl in a pair? not weird at all m8
The Tree of Life
Blue Valentine
The Master
American Psycho
Her
Before Sunrise
LOTR
Yeah, the second one. Fuck. Want my Cred Forums gold pass? Looks like I don't deserve it
>Alien
>Red Detachment of Women
>Dawn of the Dead original
>Once Upon a Time in America
>John Wick
>2001
>Predator
don't have PTP :/
Nice! You chose the objective best Dreyer
Also love the mirror, have you seen Rublev or nostalghia?
Also have you read sculpting time?
You can go kill yourself then
I've seen all of Tark and read his Sculpting & Interviews which I linked to the film resource thread in the other chan. If you haven't read the Interviews book I recommend it.
Marker is the best director in history
Also nice Vlacil (and sheptiko)
>Rocky
>Amarcord
>Goodfellas
>Mean Streets
>First Blood
>The Hunt
>Yojimbo
>The Sword of Doom
>Thin red line
>Dr Strangelove
>Waltz with Bashir
>Z
>Eternity and a day
>La grande bellezza
>The bicycle thief
Oh that's nice, I don't think I've read that, I'll check it out
How come the mirror is your favorite Tark? Don't get me wrong I love the film too much, but watching Andrei Rublev and Nostalghia were indescribable experiences for me (nostalghia made me descover something else completely in film when I first saw it, and Rublev, well it just destroyed me and made me appreciate that kind of film making a lot more)
Which since you obviously like, I'd recommend Parajanov
>eternity and a day
Amazing
unf look at those thighs
Heat
In Bruges
Airplane!
John Carpenter's The Thing
Aguirre, The Wrath of God
The Wicker Man (original)
Synechdoche, New York
please like me
*likes you*
patrish
The way he tells about (his) life is very beautiful and touching. The image of Margarita Terekhova gazing the field in the beginning - I swear I could sense and smell that field and feel the wind no shitting it blew my fucking socks off when I first saw it, nothing he made had similar effect to me. Maybe I'm just biased heavily towards it, and thus can't fully appreciate his other work because I look for Mirror's qualities in them, maybe.
Ivan's Childhood and Mirror are my favorites from him. Stalker and Rublev follow.
>Sergei Parajanov
Thanks for the rec mate.
Seen any cool shit recently? I saw High Noon and Johnny Guitar and loved them both. Pic related was also very good and my first Mizoguchi film!
>Pulp Fiction
>Inception
>Matrix
>2001
>Fight Club
>Inglorious Bastards
>The good, the bad and the ugly
>the prestige
>not the illusionist
terrible
rate mine fgt
The prestige is objectively better desu, neither of them are actually that good, though. The illusionist has a lot of plot holes and Prestige suffers from the Nolan syndrome while has plot holes as well.
unironically pure kino.
Snyder is one of the rare big budget directors who actually knows how to frame a fucking shot.
whats it like being so entry level yet so tryhard contrarian?
Love the way you describe it and understand it completely, specially the senses part you're talking about, godspeed it's a great film
I really liked Johnny Guitar and specially love Nicholas Ray, check out Bigger than life if you haven't, but if you're looking for good westerns, i'd recommend Ford (My Darling Clementine, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon), Torneur (Stranger on Horseback specially) and pic related
The aesthetics of his movies are good but everything else is shit, that guy doesn't know what being subtle mean.
good men/10
>Basket Case
>Texas Chainsaw Massacre
>Once Upon a Time in the West
>Chasing Amy
>the Burning
>Star Wars IV
>True Romance
I've seen most of black & white Ford and his most popular color films, great director. I prefer his black & white films to be honest. MDC is quite the looker as a film, and surprisingly 'cold' (the way it ends). Stagecoach was just magical all around.
I watched Bitter Victory from Ray but it was really disappointing. The struggle of different morals was maybe badly presented by the actors.
I'll watchlist Bigger than Life, Torneur (haven't seen any IIRC) and The Wind, thanks.
>The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
>On The Waterfront (1954)
>Nosferatu (1922) -Herzog's remake is also good
>Metropolis (1927)
>Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
>Doctor Zhivago (1965)
>Ben Hur (1959)
Honorable mention for Dr. Strangelove (1964) which just didn't quite make top seven.
>Realized I didn't include 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968).
There's just to much kino out there anons.
...
There Will be Blood
The Master
Paterson
Act of Killing
Days of Heaven
Aguirre
Wings of Desire
In the mouth of madness
Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
District 9
Snatch
Candyman
Hellboy 2
The Thing
Be gentle, all I ever really watch are horror movies.
there's like one person itt with a good list
/film/ when?
present your list then faggot
>King Kong (1933)
>2001: A Space Odyssey
>Planet of the Apes (1968)
>The Wizard of Oz
>The Truman Show
>E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial
>The Incredibles
and who is that?
>Children of Men
>Blade Runner
>Master and Commander
>Young Frankenstein
>Everything is Illuminated
>Fellowship of the Ring
>The Last Waltz
would take me so long to narrow it down tho
obviously
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. The Godfather
3. The Dark Knight
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Schindler's List
6. Pulp Fiction
7 .The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Well ?
>Gattaca
>Rocky
>The Fall
>Edge of Tomorrow
>Taxi Driver
>Dr. Strangelove
>Blade Runner
Thanks!
Yeah, Bitter Victory is one his worst, specially if you consider his work in the 50's
and make a list or something dude, you a cool user
>Se7en
>Melancholia
>Vertigo
>Touch of Evil
>The Exorcist
>The Dark Knight
also have you seen any film from the left bank and french new wave?
In no particular order
>Apocalypse Now
>Goodfellas
>There Will Be Blood
>A Serious Man
>The Incredibles
>Inglorious Basterds
>The Royal Tenenbaums
to b honest witcha i hate every film on your list or dislike them except for a serious man, which i love
Heat
The Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Casino
The Silence of the Lambs
Sin City
The Lion King
>Barry Lyndon
>Ikiru
>Apocalypse Now
>Star Trek IV
>Ivan's Childhood or alternately, Nostalghia
>Amadeus
>Kagemusha
>Goodfellas
>On the Waterfront
>Manhattan
>Kids
>Once Upon a Time In America
>True Romance
>Miller's Crossing
>The Silence of the Lambs
to b honest i hate ur taste
In no order except that Apocalypse Now is my favorite
>Apocalypse Now
>McCabe and Mrs Miller
>A Serious Man
>RAN
>Chimes at Midnight
>Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
>Conan the Barbarian
Would be friends with
true patrician if you discard Miller's crossing and once upon a time
>discard once upon a time
>keep goodfellas
>keep true romance
BV is the shit dude what are you on about?
"For Bitter Victory is not a reflection of life, it is life itself turned into film, seen from behind the mirror where cinema intercepts it. It is at once the most direct and the most secret of films, the most subtle and the crudest. It is not cinema, it is more than cinema." - Godard
I've never seen Cred Forums mention my favourite movie , Scent of a Woman , what do you guys think of it?
compared to JG and Bigger than life, i didn't like it as much, also i phrased it wrong, one of his worst from the 50's
i liked it's take on some character traits, and i can understand godard's opinion of "life on film", after all, he really loved Ray
just didn't do much for me, and the monochrome didn't help (in that film's case)
might re watch
might have to re watch some Ray though
shit didn't notice true romance but..
>discarding Goodfellas
it's quite simple. if you don't marvel at the master piece that is Goodfellas. if you don't get stuck in your seat whenever you see it on TV and watch till the end then I'm sorry but you honestly shouldn't be here. your opinion on everything art related (not just film) will be discarded and laughed at by everyone who finds this out.
good day to you sir.
...
this anyway here's mine
>Duck, You Sucker
>John Carpenter's Vampires
>Enter the Dragon
>Mercano The Martian
>Land of the Dead
>Army of Darkness
>Return of Sabata
Guess things about me plz.
Raging Bull
Grave of the Fireflies
Floating Weeds
Dogville
Its Such a Beautiful Day
Citizen Kane
George Washington
you don't read and you're young
You have a reddit account
honest normie briebro
>Alien
>Silence of the Lambs
>Akira
>Blade Runner
>Fight Club
>Memories of Murder
>2001
just fuck me up
Thoughts, plz!
Best list in this thread.
>don't read
Incorrect, I try to read at least 1/2 hour a day.
>young
Yup
I actually don't, been thinking about making one for r/truefilm though.
Normie who thinks they have superior taste because they dont like Transformers/
Scott Pilgrim is underrated though
bretty good
I probably wouldnt put any in my top 7, but a pretty solid list. Watchmen is underrated, but Dark Knight is way overblown
God among men
>blue is the warmest color
>Oslo 31 August
>Eyes Wide Shut
>Come and See
I would say you're a rotten tomatoes whore but The Neon demon proves you have hope
Airplane 2 and Monster Squad are stupid. Mad Max 2 and Predator redeem this list from being trash
I will literally never understand why the Matrix is as praised as it is. Good list otherwise though
>the raid "but the action is really well choreographed so the fact that there is literally no character development or story at all doesnt matter!" 2
Into the trash it goes
good list
Never seen Boogie Nights but I like the rest of those films
IMDB/10
>Werckmeister Harmonies
>Fanny and Alexander
>Stalker
>Harakiri
>Dead Man's Letters
>Come and See
>On the Silver Globe
Paris, Texas
Red Desert
A Woman Under the Influence
Woman in the Dunes
Synecdoche New York
Persona
Walkabout
Late highschool/early college, starting to see film as an "art-form"
Cool dudes, would hang out with.
The Warriors
Escape From New York
Heat
Carlito's Way
Predator
The Thing
True Romance
so eclectic i think you're lying to be honest
>The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
>Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom
>Upstream Color
>Cleo from 5 to 7
>The Hitcher
>The Fourth Kind
>Irreversible
I like transformers tho ;_;
>Scot pilgrim
Trashman.jpg
go away
scott pilgrim is Cred Forums certificated kino
nice
boring as fuck. you are the kind of person that enjoys his acquaintances calling him the "movie guy". you are the guy that I'd avoid eye contact with at the subway station. not because you're menacing. but because you'd literally put me to sleep with your boring expression.
hahahahahahaha nice joke post friend.
post your real list please
Dear all,
If your post contains "synecdochi, new york" in it then please consider leaving this board immediately and finding another hobby such as late night trash exploring or eating out of trash or just being trash in general.
sincerely
go away.
I support this post.
>12 Angry Men
>Die Hard
>I Love You, Phillip Morris
>The Fighter
>The Departed
>The Truman Show
>The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
what is wrong with that film in your opinion
you are a simple man with simple pleasures. I would gladly pick you up some day for In n out burger and then go throw darts at the local wooden table pub. I like you. I like people like you. no pretentiousness. alpha as fuck.
It's the people who like it who are wrong.
Tell me what you like about it and I'll explain.
do me do me
this
Wow, what a whore. She should accept his seed instead of saving her womb for any number of men.
Original frog poster here
you remember back in high school when your english teacher was trying so hard to extract meaning out of the most basic sentences in a novel. "oh in this scene the table refers to the opposition the antagonist has been facing so far and the Lilly that fell represents the last hope he......."
take that feeling and turn it into a movie it will be synecdoche new york.
Thank you, man. Genuinely appreciate that.
>0568 - jl7qJVn.png
Dear all,
If your post contains a Pepe image with a number followed by an imgur filename in it then please consider leaving this board immediately and finding another hobby such as late night subreddit exploring or browsing on reddit or just being reddit in general.
sincerely
go away.
So the film is about someone overanalyzing a novel?
I've always been a polarizing character.
Overanalyzing their own life, dear.
let me put it to you another way:
ever sit down and try to produce art in any form? and then you present said art to your first girl friend in high school and see the look of confusion on her face and you resent her forever for it
and then you grow old and you start growing as a human being and that moment sticks with you. as time passes you start to understand that nothing inside your mind could ever translate 100% to another human being and you forgive her and message her on Facebook.
synecdoche new york is that. you just have to grow up to realize it's a shit empty shell of a movie and only people who think they're more intelligent than they really are would ever include it in a list like this.
>neon demon
>the holy mountain
>knight of cups
>dune
>waking life
>8 1/2
>eyes wide shut
recs would be cool
the least shit movie on there is Otto e mezzo but that's not saying much.
>office space
>the fifth element
>eyes wide shut
>apocalypto
>children of men
>ran
>goodfellas
>snake eyes
>vertigo
>apocalypse now
Come at me
That's what makes it "meta" thought, and super-cool.
it's really weird how you have 50% absolute patrician material on your list and absolute drivel for the remaining 50%
I like you. You seem like a sound guy.
Avatar
>Forest Gump
>Shawshank Redemption
>Pulp Fiction
>No Country For Old Men
>The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
>Lord of the Rings (Entire Trilogy, but the Return of the King is my favorite)
>Inglorious Basterds
Akira
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Deer Hunter
The Third Man
Dear Zachary
Watership Down
Four Lions
now me
Collateral
Man on Fire
The Big Lebowski
Die Hard
Dredd
Repo! The Genetic Opera
Robocop
>city of god
>a prophet
>paradise lost
>mud
>only god forgives
>memento
>watchmen
>Only God Forgives
*throws up*
dude I tried but literally the only movie I watched from your list was John carpenter. I remember enjoying it but I could not give you a single detail from it to save my life. maybe some other guy will come along and rate you
>city of god
*throws up*
>Watership down
Patrician
Does top mean best or favourite?
nostalgic creative soul / 10
Absolute Normie / 10
gym rat / 10
just started out with this whole movies thing.pirating "1080p" rips / 10
i'd say its the least good in there
Isn't that kind of the point of the movie? That overanalyzing your life and the universe through infinite regressions is ultimately an absurd exercise?
Can you provide some actual criticism that doesn't operate on some kind of simplistic analogy?
I wouldn't exactly call the lesser picks on my list drivel. There's definitely a certain quality that shitty but campy and enjoyable movies have that many objectively good films lack.
I think that people should be able to enjoy brief forays into the folds of pleb-life as much as they should forays into those of patrician life.
Sometimes I just want to watch a shitty but well put together film.
Last act of snake eyes is absolute trash though, that was just kind of a troll pick I'll give you that.
The Godfather
No Country for Old Men
Forest Gump
The Hunt
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Truman Show
Taxi Driver
You like the idea of the movie more than the movie itself.
safe / 10
youre the kinda guy who starts saving for his retirement at 27 and forgives people really fast. you probably wear a lot of plaid and striped shirts. kinda smart but really boring.... safe safe safe safe
>mfw every time this thread comes up no one ever has an insult for me
literally untouchable
this. a million times this.
thank you sir
so safe he has to put a sexually arousing webm to assure no bullying
Maybe but that doesn't really lessen my appreciation for it
There are lots of movies I like where I think the ideas were present but not executed well, that doesn't make them complete trash
>mfw anything by PTA, Inarritu, post-80s-Scorsese, Tarantella, Cameron, Kubrick, Korine, Noe, Fincher, Refn or Nolan
where you list at nigger
which one is yours?
insult me
I don't expect you to admit your failing.
no country for old men
the fellowship of the ring
grand budapest hotel
the thing
fargo
drive
reservoir dogs
>idol worship
>brand loyalty in an exponentially changing field
Կոմիտաս (Ասկարյան, 1988)
వాల్మీకి (దుంగన్, 1945)
ボクサ(寺山修司, 1977)
Al primo soffio di vento (Pavioli, 2002)
Игpoк (Бaтaлoв, 1972)
香雪海 (費, 1934)
O Desafio (Saraceni, 1966)
shitu tastu desu
...
>Repentance
>My Cousin Vinny
>Knife in the Water
>Schizopolis (my diary desu)
>The Shining
>Eloise at the Plaza (my daughter desu)
>The Mirror OR Man with a Movie Camera
Failing for what? Do you really operate on a level where every film that you appreciate must fit in perfectly with your expectations for it?
...
>Eastern Promises
>Butch Cassidy and Sundance Kid
>Scarface
>Cool Hand Luke
>Blade Runner
>Angel Heart
>Goodfellas
>0083 - eJErbRL.png
In no particular order
>Babette's Feast
>The Hunt
>Heathers
>Let the Right One In
>Texas Chainsaw Massacre
>Antichrist
>Kiki's Delivery Service
Honourable mentions include Kar Wei's Fallen Angels, In Bruges, Calvary, You're Next, A Serious Man and Four Lions
You mean should I like a film if I like it?
...
>Forrest Gump
>The Big Lebowski
>Inglorious Bastards
>Blow Out, Dressed to Kill, Body Double (inb4 that's 3 movies)
>Jurassic Park
>Man of Steel
>Pain & Gain
No, that it fits 100% with your worldview and what you expected it to be.
good scream
what
Blade Runner
The Clockwork Orange
Drive
Nightcrawler
Full Metal Jacket
The Big Labowski
Clerks
No, I said that a good idea within a film doesn't automatically qualify it to be a good film.
I don't have expectations, because I'm not psychic. The only thing I can judge is my experience, which is easy to do, and the actual art up there on the screen--what the artists put into it.
>Apollo 13
>Four Lions
>Macbeth (2015)
>Moon
>October Sky
>Steve Jobs
>Two Towers
What's the problem?
>>Come and See
You're the plen
2/7
It's really late here so I'll just list some of my favorite things
>Cure (1997 movie)
>L'Avventura
>Silent Hill 2 the game
>Hour of the Wolf
>The Godfather
>most Kubrick
kill yourself.
No, really. I urge you dear sir - please - dip your upper torso in a tub of acid.
another person who likes piavoli on Cred Forums?
i love you user
...
>No, I said that a good idea within a film doesn't automatically qualify it to be a good film.
Well I never implied that, all I said was that Synecdoche despite its flaws in the execution still had an effect on me, and I'll readily admit that it tried to tackle some very large questions and ideas but fell short. You may not appreciate that and that's fine but don't go around thinking that that automatically means that the movie is trash because it doesn't succeed at every level. It's like that quote about Herzog, even when he makes a failure it's a spectacular one that you can still admire if only for its failings.
It's just that the idea that some aspects of life are meaningless isn't that revelatory to everyone. With that, the house crumbles.
Funnily enough I found out about Pavioli a few years ago from Cred Forums. How this board has changed.
Yes, someone else posting about Pavioli now and back then, sure is a lot of change.
Donnie Darko
Snatch
Shaun of the Dead
Heat
Inception
Dogma
Life of Brian
you on Kg?
Starship Troopers
Sin City
Kill Bill 1
Grease
Mulholland drive
That's all I can think off from the top of my head
What makes you say that my man, you aren't a pleb perchance.
Please indulge me with you opinions of my favorite films. I will grant you criticism of Inglorious Bastards, because it is a Tarantino flick and of Jurassic Park for just being a well made Spielberg blockbuster, but they have sentimental value. I highly doubt you could come up with a well written sentence expressing your dislike for the other films though, seeing as how you reacted.
>tfw no one rates or responds to your movies
I'm surprised that you disagree with someone disagreeing with your list of favorite films.
Oh yeah add Goodfellas and Eyes wide shut in there
that'll do
Maybe you're better than us. Cheer up.
>and forgives people really fast
If you said this to me two months ago I would have agreed.
Reducing a film's message to a few words make everything come off as not that revelatory. I'm sure all your favorite films have themes that can be reduced to the same kind of trite summary.
...
No. I posted it to grab other Anons attention.
Just checked the archive and found out that Pavioli has never been mentioned once on this board since 2013. Go figure.
Obviously.
i like
the shining
in the mood for love
the battle of algiers
an autumn afternoon
the virgin spring
apocalypse now
lawrence of arabia
You shouldn't be, he's just a pleb as he just proved with this post. (You)
Your point is that everyone has different opinions. Revelatory?
>man of steel
>Steve Jobs
Please...
You're not smart enough to know why you do things, son.
actually I didn't post the black guy.. I posted this
A nerd win for you.
My point is that all your arguments have been pretty weak so far.
>tfw misquoted to an argument when I wanted to respond to and ended up in an argument
Only god forgives
Enter the void
Kung Fu Hustler
Drive
The place beyond the pines
Cabin Fever
The road
All other movies are shit
No Jankovsky ITT?
Darn, I wanted to discuss the movie, not me.
but his films are mentioned a lot (kinda)
My bad, looks like Nostos gets namedropped a few times.
Fuck me I forgot taxi driver
>every single movie you posted with the exception of Drive and Taxi Driver
Not good taste
Good list but it feels like you try to hard.
Some good picks but others drag it down
>Star Wars I
>Star Wars II
>Star Wars III
>Star Wars IV
>Star Wars V
>Star Wars VI
>Star Wars VII
I will go by my most watch movies even though i don't think they are the best automatically
Seven Samurai
Goodfellas
There Will Be Blood
2001: ASO
Rushmore
Back To The Future
The Godfather 1/2
>Star Wars I
>Star Wars II
>Star Wars III
George Lucas really tried to tell an epic story of political, intrigue etc and he failed hard
>Star Wars VII
soulless rehash of New Hops
>>neon demon
>>the holy mountain
>>knight of cups
>>dune
>>waking life
1/2
>>eyes wide shut
can i get recs
Cinematon
What's wrong with Danny Boyle? It was a fantastic drama with great acting all around.
It's not a biopic.
>Sonatine
>The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
>Chinatown
>No Country For Old Men
>The French Connection
>Legend of the Drunken Master
>Fargo
faggot