list your favorite 10 (or 20, 5, whatever) films don't just namedrop, be ready and open to answer other user's questions on them, and feel free to talk about why you love those films
mine Apocalypse Now Sweet Movie A Serious Man Code Unknown The Passion Of Joan Arc In The Mood For Love Les Vampires The Exorcist/Bug Dust In The Wind Hiroshima Mon Amour
Seventh seal Ivan's childhood Ordet Elephant man La dolce vita Bicycle thieves Wreckmeister harmonies All quiet on the western front In the mood for love Floating weeds Godfather 1&2 Raging bull Network Human beast La grande illusion
Jonathan Reyes
Revenge of The Sith Rescue Dawn Blood Diamond The Hunt Melancholia The Thin Red Line 2OO1 TAOJJBTCRF Star Trek: The Motion Picture Treasure Planet
Henry Hernandez
The Assassin Magnolia L'Atalante Quai des Orfèvres All About Lily Chou-Chou Thirst Letter From an Unknown Woman Winter Light Snowpiercer Network
I'm gonna see La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc for the first time this weekend at the french cinemathèque with live piano accompaniment, pretty excited Tell me why you liked Code Unknown I thought that was one of Haneke's weaker films. It felt sort of like a french version of 71 Fragments, but I still felt like it lacked real cohesion.
Grayson Lewis
Alien (1979) Eraserhead (1979) Laura (1944) Aliens (1986) Lost Highway (1997) Suspiria (1977) Blade Runner (The Final Cut) (1982) Dark City (1998) Max Max: Fury Road (2015) Drive (2012) Metropolis (1927) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Flesh+Blood (1985) The French Connection (1971) Phantom Lady (1944)
Jeremiah Fisher
Children of Men Pan's Labyrinth Princess Mononoke Amelie Platoon Whiplash Do the Right Thing The Nightmare Before Christmas (Nostalgia) Leon: The Professional Super Bad
Tyler Ross
Very nice, what else have you seen from Tarr? I love that Fellini film so much too, don't know why the fountain scene gets praised so much (it's beautiful, no one's denying that) but the ghost hunting scene is metaphysical and the most beautiful sequence in any film.
Love Ordet too, Johannes' dialogues mixed with Dreyer's impeccable composition, a perfect film.
Nice opportunity you have there with the Dreyer film, sounds incredible, very jelly.
>Code Unknown
Kinda hard to explain, but mostly, I loved Haneke's take on the gratitude and importance of silence in what I considered a heavy critical social observation from Haneke.
Also how he makes the linearity of the film feel uneasy with constant playing with interrupted, unfinished or unheard dialogues, I don't know, I took with me much more than the really visible negative aspects he portrays of the social being, but those bits I still liked a lot.
>I still felt like it lacked real cohesion. Really? I can understand but I've always seen it as very tight and well structured as a whole, maybe you can go more in detail about this.
>I thought that was one of Haneke's weaker films What do you think are the strongest?
Hudson Ortiz
Yojimbo Sword of Doom Harakiri The 400 Blows Stalker Ivan's Childhood Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors The Wild Bunch The Good the Bad and the Ugly Lawrence of Arabia
What does my top 10 list say about me?
Camden Evans
What do you like about David Lynch so much?
That you have good taste, that Parajanov film is perfect, when Marichka visits Ivan just embodies the beauty and true power of cinema.
What do you think of the other Tarkovsky films?
Jackson Collins
Slow pacing, constant anguish even in everyday life scenes, like there's something not quite right, the overall uneasiness of his films and their powerful themes.
Jaxson Sanders
I've seen Turin horse, love this and wreckmeister so much. The long takes, the writing, and the way he makes all his films depressing is pretty amazing. Any other films you can recommend me?
Elijah Davis
mad max 2 the thing predator monster squad excalibur unforgiven snatch airplane! 2 battle for sevastopol krampus
Wyatt Stewart
>lacked cohesion I feel like for an ensemble-type movie I want to see all the stories lining up in some way, whether its the "soul journey" Cloud Atlas connection, the loneliness and loss of Magnolia, or the glamor/desire for fame of Nashville. In Code Unknown I didn't really feel that past the french immigrant guilt that's so common in his other films. Idk, maybe that is the connecting factor. I've been meaning to revisit it. As far as his best, I think either The White Ribbon or The Piano Teacher for most compelling. They were much more original for his oeuvre. And then special mention for The Seventh Continent, which wasn't his best but still gets credit for showing his absolute commitment to making the spectator complicit in the violence above everything. Not a movie to enjoy, but definitely one to admire.
Nolan Howard
Have you ever tried watching Parajanov while smoking le dank plant or taking psychadelics? The experience is unforgetable.
Regarding Tarkovsky;
Ivan's Childhood is probably my favourite. It's shot beautifully, makes the best use of a child actor I've ever seen, and has a subplot (Kholin and Masha) that's actually worthwhile.
Stalker impressed me because of it's simultaneous simplicity and sense of depth. The final scene was the cherry on top of an already excellent film.
I enjoyed Andrei Rublev for it's aesthetic appeal, but the plot and characters really didn't resonate with me and it felt a little long-winded and incoherent.
Solaris bored me to tears and I couldn't even finish it tbqph.
John Rogers
Celebration Wild strawberries Stalker Good the bad and the ugly Nashville 400 blows Taxi driver Mean streets Thin red line Dancer in the dark La strada Mulholland drive Yi Yi Aguirre Fitzcarraldo Nosferatu(herzog) Strozeck
John Morgan
2001 Fanny and Alexander Melancholia The Servant The Piano Teacher The Passion of Joan of Arc (nice taste, OP) Sweet Movie (nice taste, OP) The Assassination of Jesse James... Days of Heaven/The New World Barry Lyndon
I could easily list 100, but i wont do that. The Godfather gets an honorable mention because it's my desert island film. But if I'm going by emotional impact, it wouldn't necessarily be in my top 10.
Wyatt Williams
Oh, I agree so much, Blue Velvet never lets you feel calm, which is incredible considering how the song works on the viewer, given what we know of the girl's situation, makes for great visual storytelling.
I still haven't seen Twin Peaks (series or film).
Have you seen anything else from Fritz Lang? (The Nibelungen is a masterpiece).
>The long takes, the writing, and the way he makes all his films depressing is pretty amazing.
Agreed, you should check out Damnation next by the way.
I actually appreciate they didn't connect like that (like Amores Perros or Cloud Atlas for example), makes it more genuine imo, idk.
>Not a movie to enjoy, but definitely one to admire.
lol I was actually going to place that instead of Code Unknown, I think there's a lot to TSC, at times it feels like Red Desert and at times like Nazarin, it's a very complete film, I really admire it.
Xavier Morgan
Office Space Kiki's Delivery Service Wayne's World American Beauty Due Date Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Zachary Morris
I like these threads because my list is always better than anyone else
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Up Inglourious Basterds Enemy Jurassic World Hellboy II The Golden Army Inside Llewyn Davis Starship Troopers Drive The Way of the Gun Blade Runner FC Brotherhood of the Wolf Eyes Wide Shut Closer The Amazing Spiderman A Prairie Home Companion A Serious Man Beyond the Black Rainbow Guardians of the Galaxy Kingdom of Heaven DC The Ninth Gate Two Brothers In Bruges Magnolia The Grand Lebowski Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom Dr Strangelove
come at me Cred Forums
Jaxon Watson
get carter a tanú i kina spiser de hunde watership down apocalypse now tokyo nagaremono barry lyndon heat komm süsser tod fantastic mr. fox in bruges thin red line the third man full metal jacket
Jonathan Jackson
Yoyo Eyes Without a Face What's Eating Gilbert Grape Metropolis Groundhog Day In Bruges Furiosa Road Gayniggers from Outer Space Evil Dead The Kid
New to watching older films. I've enjoyed the few French films I've seen thus far. Where would you suggest I branch out to? Been watching some Criterion Collection on Hulu as my starting point.
Leo Cook
Yeah I've seen a few Fritz Lang films, such as M and most notably his noir films (The Woman in the Window, The Big Heat, Scarlet Street and While the City Sleeps). I still need to watch The Nibelungen though, as well as the Mabuse films, The Tiger of Eschnapur and The Indian Tomb.
You should definitely watch Twin Peaks. The series is creepy but has lots of 'normal' moments as well, while the film is pure Lynch and quite honestly his most terrifying film with Inland Empire, especially in the 3h30 long Q2 Fan Edit that puts back the scenes from The Missing Pieces into the film.
Joshua Cook
>Barry Lyndon
my nigga
I got a bit obsessed with this movie this year, recently found Kubrick's original screenplay where Barry actually goes to Dublin and we find out what happens to him there. Also the alternative ending (no duel with Bullingdon)
Evan Hernandez
Forgot Aronofsky, I love Black Swan, The Fountain and The Wrestler and they would all make my top whatever 30 or so. I love Malick in theory but his films don't engage the pleb in me enough to make my top picks, although the birth of the universe stuff in Tree of Life comes close
Matthew Wright
You should watch films by Louis Malle, Henri Georges Clouzot and Jean-Pierre Melville. Clouzot made Le Salaire de la Peur (The Wages of Fear) that William Friedkin sort of remade with Sorcerer. Both are amazing.
William White
I gave up on Twin Peaks a couple of eps after the revelation of the killer. It became unwatchable after that
Joseph Reyes
>The Ninth Gate My. Fuckin. Nigga
Not in my top 10, but that's a staple bedtime film for me. C O M F Y
Liam Stewart
>Not putting signs in the top ten
Angel Foster
I'm a very boring person senpai.
>I enjoyed Andrei Rublev for it's aesthetic appeal, but the plot and characters really didn't resonate with me and it felt a little long-winded and incoherent.
I don't know, I didn't look at it that way, I cared more about the themes and the self exercise it provides, and of course the beautiful imagery than I did about the actual plot. Maybe you have to be on a certain feel to get a lot from it or something, idk.
I understand the frustration with Solaris, didn't like that one either senpai.
you prob live a comfy life and have a gf
Eyes Without A Face is perfect, an incredible film.
Criterion has Judex, Cleo From 5 to 7, Week End (or any earlier Godard would be good too for starters), I'd say watch all the new wave classics, but don't forget about the Left Bank
Oh and watch the Chris Marker films, I think Criterion has 2, both incredible.
Grayson Price
Thanks. I'll get started on this.
Cameron Nguyen
1: Kiki's Delivery Service 2: It's Such A Beautiful Day 3: The Thing 4: Chinatown 5: Blazing Saddles 6: Baraka 7: Dr.Strangelove 8: Les Yeux sans visage (Eyes Without A Face) 9: Ed Wood 10: Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Jordan Allen
What a strange mix of quality and dross
>9th Gate >Closer >Jurassic World
have a word with yourself
Isaiah Roberts
Skip right to episodes 19-20, the quality goes back at this point and you definitely want to watch the final episode, it is an absolute masterpiece and one of the best things in TV ever.
Dylan Torres
Don't forget about Der Mude Tod also.
I'll try and check out Twin Peaks soon user!
Nice!
Luis Watson
Predator
American Psycho
Midnight Son
The Ninth Gate
Vidocq
Dog Soldiers
Screamers
Interstate 60
Ginger Snaps 2
Network
Julian Cox
>Chris Marker Looking up right now. You guys are great.
Isaiah Walker
Shit, I'll have to check that out. But don't tell me anything more, I wanna read it
Carter Brooks
Watch more movies but glad that I'm not the only one who likes TASM. Stay true to your taste, senpai.
Mullholland Drive 2001 End of Evangelion Зepкaлo Mad Max Fury Road The Lord of the Rings Metropolis Lawrence of Arabia Tpyднo Быть Бoгoм Babel
>strange mix of quality and dross Not user, but it's probably one of the more honest lists I've seen. I dig it.
Kayden Collins
Brilliant! Thanks, man
Nathaniel Barnes
I will watch it then, thanks! With regards to Twin Peaks, the second season is very uneven and loses steam right after the killer is revealed (that episode is fantastic, the following is really quite bad). That said, the last few episodes are great, especially the finale which is fucking crazy.
>Vidocq Are you serious?
Blake Baker
Yes. Why?
Blake Myers
Wow. I know that mopey bitch would completely ruin my life, and probably cause permanent psychological damage, but I think I'd probably let her.
Blake Morales
ha!
Jose Peterson
You're the first person I see who doesn't think that film is garbage.
Owen Evans
1. Մեր դարը (Peleshian, 1983) 2. Obrazy Starého Sveta (Hanák, 1972) 3. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader, 1985) 4. American Dreams (Lost And Found) (Benning, 1984) 5. گاو (Mehrjui, 1969)
Leo Edwards
>Mad Max Fury Road
Jaxson Roberts
>Зepкaлo nice, my fav tarky tark what do you like about it?
>Tpyднo Быть Бoгoм his son is better i jok
Sans Soleil is timeless, i suggest you watch that one before La Jetee
if this isn't a joke, great taste Hanak and Peleshian are amazing!
Camden Robinson
To be fair, I was just listing off films that I regularly rewatch. I could easily swap out Vidocq for Les pacte des loups.
I guess I just like that type of French films, 's all.
>if this isn't a joke, great taste
It is. It's part of a pasta that's been circulating Cred Forums for several years now.
Jackson Ward
>It is. It's part of a pasta that's been circulating Cred Forums for several years now.
not with those specific films at least, it's only been posted three times since 2013
the usual copypastas have different films
Daniel Foster
...
Easton Hughes
its a list a made a few days ago you fucking retard learn to use an archive
Matthew Smith
i like suzuki a lot, wish i had discovered him sooner
Evan Martin
...
Brayden White
Possession Wake in Fright Mulholland Drive Tokyo Drifter Daisies 2001: A Space Odyssey Valerie and Her Week of Wonders Eyes Wide Shut The Neon Demon Jane Eyre
Julian Brown
Yeah, Ninth Gate is fantastic and perfectly captures the mysterious dread and inevitable doom and obsession I love about Lovecraft. Great stuff.
The word is blow me, my list is full of movies that I love to rewatch- movies that entertain me, whether they be closer to art or simple popcorn flick I could watch all of these countless times and love them.
This guy gets it! Thanks pal
Lucas Williams
yeah but hae you watched AKA SERIAL KILLER? :(
Valerie and her week of wonders is great watch Fruits of Paradise and Innocence
William Rogers
not yet my friend, having a really tough time atm
havent watched anything this week
Ryan Perry
oh, I'm sorry, hope everything gets better really mean that my man :)
Eli Sullivan
Funny, I'm actually about to pop in The Ninth Gate right now and go to bed. Nighty night.
Tyler Myers
My nine favorite films.
Kayden Richardson
Oh god, where do I start? I guess outright I like the fact that he basically saw film as a way to make a a self-psychoanalytic device. My favorite parts have to be the footage of the soldiers crossing the water. By far the coolsest use of archival footage I have ever seen. Haven't seen anything else by German or his son. Any recs?
Chase Perry
ivan lapshin
the son has potential tho
Dylan Sanchez
Soylent Green The Apartment Spider Baby Total Recall Strange Days Scanners Rollerball Blue Velvet Forbidden Planet Alphaville
Ethan Moore
>Blue Velvet Ayy LET'S FUCK. I'LL FUCK ANYTHING THAT MOVES
Alexander Ortiz
love you JDA, I hope it'll get better for you
Jace Evans
Die Hard Fantasia 2000 Moonrise Kingdom The Tale of Princess Kaguya Inglorious Basterds The Raid Kung Pow!: Enter The Fist The Lord of The Rings Aliens Short Term 12 Sing Street Collateral Aladdin Full Metal Jacket
That's about it.
Oliver Russell
what's the third film?
Brandon Phillips
come and see
Adrian Smith
Eyes Wide Shut 2001 Alien Blade Runner Jurassic Park Possession Children of Men Brick Harry Potter 1-8 Fellowship or the Ring La Jetee On the Silver Globe Black Swan Noah Full Metal Jacket Enemy Barry Lyndon
Owen Myers
nice
Gabriel Nelson
Hanamaru is still best girl
James Cruz
1. Rita Hayworth - avain pakoon (1994) 2. Kummisetä (1972) 3. Kummisetä osa II (1974) 4. Yön ritari (2008) 5. Pulp Fiction: Tarinoita väkivallasta (1994)
Caleb Gray
I watched Ginger Snaps for the first time the other day and really liked it, but was hesitant to watch the sequels.
What's better in 2 that makes you put it on your list over the first one?
Blake Lopez
Before Sunset Magnolia Cool Hand Luke The Comedy The Spirit of the Beehive Barton Fink The Matrix Eyes Wide Shut The Social Network 2001
I don't think these are my actual favorite films, but they're definitely the ones I give if I'm trying to get some decent fuck, impressing the boys, or posting online.
Angel Mitchell
Hausu Children of Paradise Nights of Cabriria In the Mood for Love Faster Pussycat, Kill! Kill! Chinese Roulette Stroszek Kiss Me Kate Sunset Boulevard It Started with Eve A Bronx Tale
Oliver Foster
In no specific order The emigrants The new land 2001 Barr Lyndon La dolce vita No country for old men Stalker Jurassic park (mostly for nostalgic reasons, it's why I am what I am today) Alien Full metal jacket Smultronstället One flew over the cuckoo's nest Badlands The new world Apocalypto (only gibson movie I really like, sue me)
Could probably mention loads more
Jackson Rodriguez
children of paradise and in the mood for love... my nigga
Caleb Miller
Heaven And Earth Spirit Of The Beehive India Song Train Of Shadows Out 1 Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors Hovering Over The Water Voices Through Time Angels and Cherubs On The Empty Balcony
The New Land got a criterion release a while ago, looks amazing on blu ray
Levi Turner
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 The Crow Conan the Barbarian The Empire Strikes Back Excalibur The Matrix Robocop The Two Towers Batman Returns Army of Darkness Commando Hook Hackers Bloodsport Home Alone
Jeremiah Reed
>Children of Men
neck urself
Blake Anderson
hell yea. what are your top movies?
Adam Price
OP senpai
Jordan Rodriguez
found the literal triggered retard who thinks children of men is about niggers. becomes closer to reality every single year you two party pushing pleb
Josiah Rodriguez
Sweet, going to check that out.
Nathaniel Watson
nice
Jayden Parker
>wow long takes and it's depressing so deep Tarr is garbage.
Xavier Barnes
BABY WANTS TO FUCK
Jonathan Gray
1.Lotr trilogy
2.Master and commander
3. band of brothers ( i treat it like a 10 hour movie)
4.ong bak
5. star wars return of the jedi
6. dr.strangelove
7. fight club
8. The matrix
9. Jurassic park
10. Ocean's eleven
Ryan Rogers
Imagine being so insecure that you lie about your film taste on an anonymous image board
Joshua Jones
>it's a "IMDB top 10" episode
Landon Carter
whoever has the best top 10 gets a ptp or kg invite from me trips gets you hdb i'm fucking bored of the private trackers meme so i'll risk inviting a stranger
Just sent this to nuked (ptp admin) who has added it to his block list. Have fun never being on passthepopcorn.me
Carson Bennett
i made the email 2 mins ago
Juan Myers
Who hurt you?
Ayden Watson
Cool. I don't do drugs though. Drugs are for loosers.
Jackson Wright
>Ikiru >Kagemusha >Apocalypse Now >Barry Lyndon >Star Trek IV >Ivan's Childhood >8 1/2 >M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder >Aguirre, the Wrath of God >Heimat
Joshua Sanchez
>signing up with the email you posted here
Wasted your time senpai.
Jacob Moore
mindfuck kino suggestions?
Aiden Powell
Hadn't heard of Sweet Movie before so I went and looked it up - it's an old shock film (I don't know what a better term for this would be)?
What is good about it, what do you like about it? Does it actually do anything creative?
Ian Lopez
The Silence of the Sea Fantastic Planet Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas No Country for Old Men Le Samourai The Young Lions Eraserhead Angel's Egg Nightmare Before Christmas Walk Hard
Jonathan Bennett
Paprika
Logan Jackson
seen it.
William Mitchell
It's from a much forgotten film movement, the Yugoslav Black Wave, mostly jabs at society, with a humorous or absurd tone Makevejev was one of the main artists from the film wave, though Sweet Movie is considered to be one of the last, and some don't even consider it to be part of the wave
I like a lot Makevejev's idea of "no limits" in the film.
Very well read on some of the philosophical laying themes in the film, you'll see it referred to a lot as a "weird" film, but I think there's much more to it
I think it's much more potent than "Daisies", just for a referent
A lot can be said about it's "messages" (repression, sexual liberation, etc) but it can be appreciated for a lot more.
A very degenerate shit show, which pushes all limits, even today
hell I don't even know if i answered your question, I'm very tired
Gabriel Garcia
Like a Yugoslav take on Pinku/Punk
with lots of pussy and dick
Daniel Roberts
My current favorites would be Right Now Wrong Then Vengeance is Mine Trouble Every Day The Beyond A Touch of Sin The Hunger Requiem For A Vampire The Red Queen Kills Seven Times A City of Sadness Badlands
Blake Allen
hey, thank you very much for the response :)
Jason Roberts
Zero Dark Thirty There Will Be Blood Valhalla Rising A Scanner Darkly Solyaris 24 Hour Party People Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Casino The Passion of the Christ LotR: the Two Towers A New Hope Waltz With Bashir From Russia With Love Out of the Past
Charles Gomez
no problem!
Badlands is fucking amazing what else have you seen from Hsiao-Hsien?
Nolan Robinson
I've never seen that Melville film, how is it?
Benjamin Miller
Star Wars (all 7) Interstellar Jurassic Park Shawshank Redemption Drive The Dark Knight Once Were Warriors Return of the King American Beauty Platoon
Ayden Fisher
Чeлoвeк c кинoaппapaтoм (1929, Dziga Vertov) Cyд нapoдoв or Sud narodov (1947, Yelizaveta Svilova) Hoвocти дня (1954, Dziga Vertov) Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (1927, Walter Ruttmann) Symphonie diagonale (1924, Viking Eggeling) CINEMA Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) Voskhozhdenie (1977, Larisa Shepitko) Showgirls (1995, Verhoeven) The Birth of a Nation (1915, D. W. Griffith) Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) FILM City of God (2003, Fernando Meirelles) 黒い河 (1957, Masaki Kobayashi) Höstsonaten (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Dog Star Man: Part I (1962, Stan Brakhage) À bout de souffle (1960, Jean-Luc Godard MOVIES Le voyage dans la lune (1902, Georges Méliès) Yôjinbô (1961, Akira Kurosawa Offret (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) Het Paard van Sinterklaas (2005, Mischa Kamp) FLICKS Een hagedis teveel (1960, Verhoeven) 七人の侍 (1954, Akira Kurosawa) Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont)
Matthew Hughes
Chinatown The Tree of Life Barry Lyndon Mulholland Drive Under the Skin Inside Llewyn Davis The Graduate Groundhog Day The Godfather The Godfather Part II
Nathan Peterson
literally a pleb, this is reason this board is trash
Adam Evans
Whoever you are, just know that you made my day, a stranger yes; you made my day. Kingdom of heaven is my most watched movie, and brotherhood of the wolf is underrated. Also Closer is vulgar and emotionally wretched but so good.your list makes me want to be your friend.
Cameron Ross
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Up Inglourious Basterds Jurassic World Hellboy II The Golden Army Inside Llewyn Davis Starship Troopers Drive The Way of the Gun Blade Runner FC Closer The Amazing Spiderman A Prairie Home Companion A Serious Man Beyond the Black Rainbow Guardians of the Galaxy Kingdom of Heaven DC The Grand Lebowski Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom
all shit, the fact you think you are hot shit is embarrassing.
Christian Price
Commit suicide this place is dead.
Lucas Carter
2001 A Man Escaped The Mirror The Exterminating Angel Blood Persona Possession The Thin Red Line Mulholland Dr. No Country For Old Men
Christopher Miller
The Thing The Life Aquatic The Thin Red Line The Blair Witch Project Bone Tommahawk Picnic at Hanging Rock No Country for Old Men Look Who's Back Mystic River
Robert Gray
Best ITT
Brayden Gomez
I love shit films too. Do you want to be my friend?
Jeremiah Ross
Wild Strawberries The Master Miller's Crossing Badlands Blue Velvet Barry Lyndon Boogie Nights A Clockwork Orange The Tree of Life Taxi Driver
Brandon Roberts
Which one is shit and why?
Connor Scott
In no order
The Fountain Tideland Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Last Samurai Kingdom of Heaven Ever After Alien Lucky Number Slevin Black Swan Moonrise Kingdom Grand Budapest Hotel House of Flying Daggers Curse of the Golden Flower
James Miller
Master and Commander The Deer Huntet Cool Hand Luke Zodiac Amadeus Ran The Apartment Spy who Came in from the Cold Lawrence of Arabia Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze
Gabriel Sanchez
Dawn of the Dead Boogie Nights Jurassic Park Aliens American Movie Ed Wood Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films Point Break Total Recall Drunken Master II
Jackson Harris
Lotr fellowship of the ring Alien Kingdom of heaven directors cut No country for old men There will be blood City of god The maltese falcon Batman begins The empire strikes back Watchmen
Rate
Gabriel King
1/9
Austin James
Pretty solid, as long as they are simply your favorite "guilty pleasure" movies otherwise you may need to expand your horizons
Jace Wilson
The best scene in Revenge of the Sith is the Palpatine/Anakin conversation in the opera house.
Colton Hernandez
For the most part. Those are the flicks that I can watch at any time and enjoy them as much I did the first time
Lincoln Rodriguez
Amelie Belle du Jour La Jete Le Cercle Rouge 400 Blows Rango Solaris Cars 2 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective The Color Purple
Elijah Phillips
amelie is the worst fucking film in existence and you mispelled La Jetée
Ethan Long
And you got trolled by a troll post ahahaha. I misspelled faggy french films, added a johnny depp cartoon, a pixar movie, a jim carrey film and an oprah/whoopie joint
Zachary Turner
1) Speed Racer 2) Pulp Fiction 3) Aliens
Then no particular order:
Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Jaws John Carpenter's The Thing The American Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace (both should be watched one after the other) The Matrix
Michael Powell
Thanks man, in turn made my day. I live in Florida and NY if you wanna be pals.
Jose Evans
Epic troll! Your trolling will not be forgotten on this epic thread xD
Elijah Rogers
Nobody can deny this pairing: >Ace Ventura: Pet Detective >The Color Purple
Christian Martinez
XD *air guitars master of puppets* *flys a way*
You've been epicly trolled my le user XD
Gabriel Smith
we reddit now
Aaron Jones
Manhattan The Apartment Apocalypse Now Chinatown Pierrot le Fou The Bridge on the River Kwai The Third Man After Hours La Dolce Vita Il Sorpasso
Ayden Gomez
what was that movie with the jew and tornado i liked that one i think
Luis Smith
Goodfellas Se7en Beerfest Pineapple Express Fargo The Big Lebowski Silence of the Lambs Die Hard Hated Heat
Josiah Ortiz
Taxi Driver The Deer Hunter Predator Empire Strikes Back Full Metal Jacket Once Upon A Time In The West The Godfather Back To The Future Goodfellas Pulp Fiction
Jackson Ross
Apocalypse Now The Holy Mountain Taxi Driver Raging Bull 2001 A Clockwork Orange The Shining Full Metal Jacket Amadeus No Country For Old men Mulholland Drive Blue Velvet End of Evangelion Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption The Godfather Goodfellas
My favorite directors are Scorsese, Kubrick, Coppola,Lynch and Jorodowsky
Austin Hughes
Its great. I got recommended it in a thread here about a year ago and i didnt expect that i would enjoy it as much as i did. Its one of my absolute favourites.