1.) Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 2.) Beach House - Depression Cherry 3.) Amen Dunes - Love 4.) Timbre - The Sun & Moon 5.) Tim Hecker - Virgins
6.) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 7.) Kamasi Washington - The Epic 8.) Fleet Foxes - Crack Up 9.) Anathema - Weather Systems 10.) Moses Sumney - Aromanticism
Owen Myers
>I hate rap We get it.
Hunter Barnes
“Hip-Hip” as a genre is still in puberty
It’s full potential has not been realized as of yet
Julian Barnes
A Winged Victory for the Sullen - s/t Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantsy Neat Beats - Cosmic Surgery Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz Grouper - Alien Observer Frank Ocean - Blonde Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Wild Ivy - Wild Ivy League Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid Maad City
Adam Perry
OP here
>Winged Victory - S/T
Heck yeah, great gem of an ambient album. I love how huge and open it is
Hudson Sanchez
1. Peter Christopherson - Time Machines II 2. Fushitsusha - Nothing Changes No One Can Change Anything, I Am Ever-Changing Only You Can Change Yourself 3. Swans - The Seer 4. Taku Unami / Takahiro Kawaguchi - Teatro Assente 5. The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Paavo Järvi / Hilary Hahn - Mozart 5, Vieuxtemps 4 – Violin Concertos 6. Jandek - Where Do You Go From Here 7. Célimène Daudet - L'art de la fugue 8. David Bowie - Black Star 9. Jonny Greenwood - The Master 10. R. Andrew Lee - November
Probably something like this
Robert Lewis
Is the space between 5 and 6 supposed to mean something?
Luis Jones
yeah man it's great I love it
Carter Cook
1. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 2. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 3. Women - Public Strain 4. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 5. Beach House - Bloom 6. Death Grips - The Money Store 7. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 8. Graham Lambkin - Amateur Doubles 9. Swans - To Be Kind 10. Little Kid - Logic Songs
Michael Brooks
> Time Machines ll
In reference to Coil or nah?
Joshua Bennett
eh. not since Black Up
Christian Miller
Yes, Peter Christopherson released a sequel to that Coil thing before he died. Comes in a pretty box and feels much more like time travel imo. The original felt like a drug-induced stasis.
Cooper Lopez
Ok you have a point. Black Up, Exmilitary and Splendor & Misery are some glimpses of what hip hop could evolve into. Those are truly expressive and artistic records and I think they’re is no denying that
Nicholas Carter
Thanks, I’ll check it out. I just got into that Time Machines album about a month or two ago. I definitely dig the almost telepathic feeling of the record, but it was still lacking, I don’t know, just some color in a metaphorical sense.
Thomas Lopez
>Jefre Cantu Ledesma-A year with 13 moons >Kishi Bashi-151a >Sleep party people-S/T or We were drifting in a sad song >Current 93-Honeysuckle aeons >Sufjan stevens-Carrie and lowell >Xiu xiu-Dear god i hate myslef >Negativland-It's all in your head >Whirr-Distressor >Adebisi shank-2nd album >Cerberus shoal-An ongoing ding Eh,i didn't really catch up with new releases
Tyler Gomez
>le patrician taste How predictable.
Asher Morris
Don't care if it is predictable, as long as it is enjoyable to me ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Jack Russell
That's nice, it just mostly seems like a put-on.
Benjamin Robinson
>1.) Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 7.) Kamasi Washington - The Epic
Nathaniel Sanders
By no means am I saying these are the objectively best albums to come out this decade, just some personal favorites that I keep coming back to.
In no particular order: >Fleet Foxes - Crack Up >Future Trends - Dangers of the Night >Brave Little Abacus - Just Got Back From the Discomfort >Kayo Dot - Gamma Knife >Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse >Car Seat Headrest - How to Leave Town >Antique Pony - Pony >King Gizzard - Flying Microtonal Banana >Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Time >Foxygen - Take the Kids Off Broadway
I actually really love that Youth Lagoon album. Actually lately I’ve really been enjoying the intimacy of Savage Hills Ballroom. Im glad I returned to that record, it’s a good, personal one for him to retire with.
Twin Fantasy conjures up feelings that I didn’t think rock music would make me feel again. My apologies for loving something. Kamasi conjures up intense feelings as well. The Epic is a perfect record to me in every sense, but I return to it less than the others I posted probably because the length.
Camden Harris
Savage Hills is really good too. I just picked Wondrous because my gf introduced me to Youth Lagoon with the album so it holds a special place to me
Oliver King
Ten albums I like this decade no order
Aphex twin - Syro Rashad Becker - Traditional Music of Notational Species Vol. 1 Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma Kendrick Lamar - TPAB Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2 Judges Kanye West - MBDTF Atom TM - Pop HD D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah Ryuichi Sakamoto / Illuha / Taylor Deupree - Perpetual David Bowie - Blackstar
Looking back I realise how little rock I've listened to from this decade
Christopher Smith
1. Joie De Vivre - The North End 2. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 3. William Bonney - Good Vibes 4. Taylor swift - Speak Now 5. Gucci Mane - Trap House 3 6. Paramore - Paramore / After Laughter 7. Grimes - Halfaxa / Visions / Art Angels
Gabriel Ramirez
1. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 2. 青葉市子 [Ichiko Aoba] - 0 3. The Savage Young Taterbug - Shadow of Marlboro Man 4. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 5. Burqa Boyz - Miami Arab Emirates 6. of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks 7. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 8. Won James Won - Corpus Unhearmeticum 9. Connan Mockasin - Forever Dolphin Love 10. Richard Dawson - Peasant
Connor Bennett
>3. The Savage Young Taterbug - Shadow of Marlboro Man Shit change Carrie and Lowell with Theme for gasoline weirdo
Robert Stewart
amen dunes is excellent nice to see him mentioned on Cred Forums for once
Hunter Powell
you listen to Freedom yet? it leaked last night.
Mason Taylor
checked
Levi Richardson
Cheeeecked. Thanks. It’s my favorite band on Sacred Bones at the moment. Just magical stuff to me Not yet. I’m gonna wait. I’m probably gonna preorder it, I’m about 95% sure I’m gonna love the record at this point, even though the departure of sound is huge. I just love his taste of fluid, evolving tracks. The singles almost sounded like the drums had a strait beat kraut-rocky influence. The songs just get stuck in you’re head and they pack a punch.
William Rodriguez
1. Dog Chocolate- Snack Fans (EP but fuckit) 2. Amen Dunes- Love 3. Connan Mockasin- Forever Dolphin Love 4. Moor Mother- Fetish Bones 5. Kendrick- TPAB 6. Shenandoah Davis- Souvenirs 7. Brooklyn Raga Massive- Terry Riley in C 8. Moses Sumney- Aromanticism 9.Youth Lagoon- The Wondrous Bughouse 10. Quelle Chris- Being You is Great
Nicholas Lee
Your assumption of the album is probably correct. The singles are pretty indicative of what the album is like... for the most part. There's a couple of tracks (Satudarah, Believe) that could've fit in on Love pretty well, but a lot of it really is krauty and beat-driven.
Thomas Clark
i actually found this thread when i came looking for the leak here im listening to it right now but im only on the second song so far
Gabriel Edwards
Pleb here
1. Death Grips - The Powers That B 2. Frank Ocean - Blonde 3. Clarence Clarity - No Now 4. Sufjan Stevens - Age Of Adz 5. Iglooghost - Neo Wax Bloom 6. Clipping. - CLPPNG 7. Black Marble - It's Immaterial 8. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid 9. Oneotrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 10. Xiu Xiu - Forget
Oliver Martinez
mine's bad sorry :(
MBDTF by Kanye Holy Vacants by Trophy Scars Worry. by Jeff Rosenstock Parrot Flies by Algernon Cadwallader Patterns of Consciousness by Caterina Barbieri Grand Beach by Grand Beach just got back from the discomfort... by The Brave Little Abacus TPAB by Kendrick Have One on Me by Newsom The Money Store by DG
Gabriel Rivera
1 / Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens 2 / A Crow Looked At Me - Mount Eerie 3 / Joy, Departed - Sorority Noise 4 / Angles - The Strokes 5 / I'll Keep You In Mind From Time To Time - Moose Blood 6 / Talon Of The Hawk - The Front Bottoms 7 / Impossible Animals - ROAR 8 / I See You - The xx 9 / The Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens 10 / Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada
Brody Cruz
1. How to be a human being - glass animals 2. Scum fuck flower boy - Tyler the creator 3. Blackstar - David Bowie 4. American boyfriend - Kevin abstract 5. Wiped out! - the neighbourhood 6. Awaken, my love! - childish gambino 7. Niggas on the moon - death grips 8. MGMT - little dark age 9. Currents - tame impala 10. Dedicated to bobby Jameson - Ariel pink
Camden Gray
holy mother of soy
Julian Robinson
Unordered: Scum Fuck Blank Banshee 0 Cosmogramma Lonerism Niggas on the Moon Wildflower Pom Pom R Plus Seven Twin Fantasy Blonde
Samuel Bennett
personal 10/10's so far this decade
Brody Long
1. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me 2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 3. Death Grips - The Powers That B, pt 1, Niggas On The Moon 4. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing 5. Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope 6. Clipping - Splendor and Misery 7. Death Grips - The Money Store 8. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 9. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 10. Haken - The Mountain
Christian Lopez
Paralytic Stalks is fuckin great
Adam Ramirez
In no particular order:
>1. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid >2. Mac Demarco - This Old Dog >3. Real Estate - Days >4. The Hotelier - Goodness >5. Mastodon - The Hunter >6. Dinosaur Jr. - Give A Glimpse Of What Yer Not >7. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland >8. Tame Impala - InnerSpeaker >9. Tiny Moving Parts - Pleasant Living >10. (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket
Tyler Smith
Holy fucking pleb
Carson Turner
here's a list i made in like 5 minutes that i'm sure to disagree with later.
1. Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls 2. Swans - The Seer 3. Infinite Body - carve out the face of my god 4. Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica 5. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 6. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 7. Panda Bear - Tomboy 8. TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever 9. John Maus - Screen Memories 10. Benji - Sun Kil Moon
what did you think of the new twin fantasy, op?
Ryan Miller
b
u
m
p
Ryan James
Kanye West - My Beautiful Twisted Dark Fantasy Paramore - Paramore Death Grips - Niggas on the moon Alvvays - Antisocialites Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid Mad City Bon Iver - 22, A Million Weezer - Weezer (White Album) Alt J - An Awesome Wave Death Grips - The Money Store Sun Kil Moon - Benji
No particular order, just the stuff I listened ro the most
Robert Morales
>everybody posts, nobody reads
good taste
Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 A Winged Victory For the Sullen - st Aoba Ichiko - 0 Cymbals Eat Guitars - LOSE Sufjan Stevens - All Delighted People EP Yellow Swans - Going Places Steve Hauschildt - Sequitur Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me Nils Frahm - Felt Penguin Café - A Matter of Life...
Cooper Morales
>Cymbals Eat Guitars - LOSE nice
Henry Turner
Winged Victory are so good live. Seem em twice!
Luis Brooks
It's hard to narrow down an entire decade
Sunbather Ravedeath 2814 moonrunes The Seer or The Glowing Man, really can't choose 1 Giles Corey s/t Planning For Burial - Leaving I AM A Lake Of Burning Orchids - Innocence Aesthethica The Weeknd's Trilogy if I can count that as an album
Hudson Jackson
my faves no order: cass mccombs - mangy love kevin morby - city music jessica pratt - jessica pratt josephine foster - I'm a dreamer chris robinson brotherhood - big moon ritual war on drugs - a deeper understanding alex bleeker & the freaks - country agenda real estate - days twin peaks - sweet 17 singles bonny doon - bonny doon
Josiah Mitchell
I hate doing these because I immediately think of something I missed after posting. Tried to pick stuff that I think was/will be a big influence in its area, or just stuff I listened to a lot. In no particular order: >Autechre - Exai >Blanck Mass - Dumb Flesh >Preoccupations - s/t >Ariel Pink - Dedicated to Bobby Jameson >Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest >Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Time >Pinkshinyultrablast - Grandfeathered >Jon Hopkins - Immunity >Suuns - Hold / Still >Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
Props for best Women album. I nearly put something by Tim Hecker but nothing really stood out; it would just be included for the sake of his name.
I enjoyed Syro but the Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments EP that followed was more interesting. I wish there were more full tracks on it.
Tempted to put 2814 as well but will leave it at a mention.
Blake Perry
>Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Tim >Foxygen - Take the Kids Off Broadway based user
Oliver Thomas
true top spot is reserved for the inevitable D.L.I.M.C. cassingles compilation
1. Savage Young Taterbug - Theme for Gasoline Weirdo 2. Alex G - Trick 3. Coneheads - Canadian Cone / Total Conetrol 4. Chuck Person - Eccojams Vol. 1 5. Lil Ugly Mane - Uneven Compromise 6. Earl Sweatshirt - Solace 7. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 8. Jai Paul - Jai Paul/Leaked/Bootleg/Demos/whatever 9. Matana Robert - Coin Coin Chapter One 10. Shakey Graves - Roll the Bones
top spot was tough, between Alex G and Taterbug.
>all this love for Taterbug something I never expected to see even on Cred Forums tb h
Eli Brown
OP here.
The new Twin Fantasy is magical, idk what else to say about it. It’s been at least a decade since I’ve heard a more desperate and epically large sounding indie-rock record. And it’s early I know, but Famous Prophets is one of the greatest songs I’ve ever heard.
Also, what did you think of the latest TWIABP album? It was pretty disappointing for me because of how much I liked Harmlessness
>Coin Coin ch. 1
Damn, I forgot how amazing that is
Liam Perry
LOL TITTIES!
Thomas Perez
Horrid taste
Xavier Fisher
Sunbather LMFAO
Jonathan Campbell
Is everything alright, OP?
Jack Williams
Are these troll posts?
Noah Parker
Are there really this many pleb indiefags on Cred Forums? Jesus
Leo Nguyen
>commissions I >loud city song >you're dead >wildflower >turn out the lights >blonde/endless >yeezus >live at primavera sound 2012 >visions >valtari
nice have some confidence you goofballs weird but i'm down, props for tomorrow's harvest +avalanches, oneohtrix, frank ocean, flylo -dg, tame impala that isn't currents this is happening was such a letdown from sound of silver i don't get why ppl love it so much bi,bi>22 >No particular order, just the stuff I listened ro the most respect, this is a good measure +++++++++++jai paul and chuck person, great picks
Jose Anderson
Bump
Leo Ross
Special Request - Soul Music Pessimist - Pessimist Luke Vibert - UK Garave Vol. 1 FFF - 20.000 Hardcore Members Can't Be Wrong Machine Girl - WLFGRL Xanadu - Through The Oort Clouds Kid Lib X Phineus II - Mystery In Space Manix - Living in the Past Sully - Blue Fracus & Darwin - Balancing Act
I only like new music that sounds like old music desu.
Easton Rivera
good taste
Gabriel Perry
>doesn't have at least 5 memerap albums >abloo bloo so pretentious get off my board